Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Devon Air Ambulance Trust ("DAAT") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it.  We provide this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.  We have structured our website so that, in general, you can visit our website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to the site accessible from www.daat.org (the “Site”) and data we receive from you via this Site.  DAAT ensures that any data received will be processed in accordance with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the policy set out below.  Links provided within the Site are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

1.   Personal data collected
1.1. On our Site you can order products and services, make information requests, subscribe to marketing or support materials, or register yourself.  The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include name, address, phone, e-mail address, User Ids and passwords, billing information, transaction, credit card information and contact preferences.

2.   Data Collection and Purpose Specification
2.1. When you visit or order products or services via the Site you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself.

2.2. We may also collect information about your usage of our Site as well as information about you from messages you post to the Site and e-mails or letters you send us.

2.3. We collect your personal data to help us understand your needs and interests and provide you with better services.  Specifically, we use your information to communicate with you, to update you on goods, services and benefits, and to better understand who uses our Site and the pages they access so as to be able to improve the Site.

2.4. Your information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of our Site and to supply the goods or services you have requested.  It will also enable us to bill you and to contact you where necessary concerning your orders.  We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.

2.5. Occasionally, we may also use your information to contact you for market research regarding our products and services. We will give you the opportunity to opt-out of market research and customers surveys.

2.6. We do not collect extra information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

2.7. If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, other than for which it was originally supplied, we will ask you first. We take seriously the trust you place in us.

2.8. Unless we have your consent, we will ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to other organisations, institutions and authorities, unless required by law.  We will not sell, rent or lease your personal data to others without your prior written consent.

2.9. Sometimes we may need to give information to our agents and subcontractors for the purpose of processing your order. In these circumstances we always ensure that the information is safe and secure.

2.10. If our business enters into a joint venture with or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

2.11. You agree that if we transfer ownership or management of the Site to a third party we may also transfer your data to such third party, provided such third party agrees to observe this policy.

3. Links to other Websites
3.1.  Parts of our Site contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information only. If you use these links, you will leave the Site. When you access a third party site, please understand that we do not control the content and are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

4. Security and data retention
4.1. We do not give visitors to our Site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data, unless otherwise indicated.  Accordingly, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information carried over the Internet is not secure; information can be intercepted, lost, redirected, changed and read by other people.

4.2. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain accuracy, and ensure proper use of information, we have employed physical, electronic, and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

4.3. All our employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data and to keep it safe and secure.

4.4. We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.  We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

5. Crime prevention and detection
5.1. We have systems that protect our customers and ourselves against fraud and other crime. We may use your personal information to prevent crime and trace those responsible.  We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies for this purpose. If you give us false or misleading information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.  We and other organisations may use and search these records to help us to trace debtors, recover debt, prevent fraud and to manage your accounts, or check your identity to prevent money laundering, unless you provide use with other satisfactory proof of identity.

6. Automatic Collection of Information
6.1. The Site does not automatically store or capture personal information other than logging your IP address.  This information is not retained after you have logged off. We do not link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

7. Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access
7.1. You can browse our Site without disclosing your personal data.

8. Feedback, including comments and questions
8.1. We value your comments and opinions. If you have any comments or questions about DAAT’s use of your information or about this online Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail to info@daat.org.

8.2. When you send us or provide us with personal information via e-mail (that is, in a message containing a question or comment, or by filling out a form that e-mails us this information) or via telephone, we use it to respond to your requests.  

8.3. If you e-mail us, or give us your e-mail address, we will keep a record of it. We may use it to contact you occasionally about other products and services which may be of interest to you, unless you ask us not to do so. We will not give your e-mail address to any unauthorised third parties.

8.4. When you e-mail us please remember that the content of your e-mail is insecure and could be intercepted. Accordingly, please keep the amount of confidential information to a minimum and we will do likewise when we reply.

9. Your Rights to Access Personal Data
9.1. DAAT  strives to keep your personal data accurate and encourages you to contact us at info@daat.org to update your information, if necessary.

9.2. For any enquiry or concern about our Privacy Policy, or to request access to your personal data please contact our relevant data manager:

·     Email: info@daat.org
·     Address: 5 Sandpiper Court, Harrington Lane, Exeter, Devon EX4 8NS
·     Telephone Number: 01392 466666

9.3. We have to provide you with a readable copy of the personal data, which we keep about you, within 40 days of receiving your written request. The Act allows us to charge a fee of £10 pounds for this service. Evidence or proof of your identity (for example, a passport, driver’s licence or current bills) will be required.

9.4. It is both in our interest and yours to hold accurate data. If the data we hold on you is inaccurate in any way, where appropriate, you may have the data:
·     erased
·     rectified or amended
·     completed

9.5. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal and allow you to challenge our decision.

10.  Complaints and Disputes
10.1.We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair and rapid resolution of any complaints or disputes relating to privacy matters. Please send us your questions and comments regarding our privacy practices to info@daat.org or send us a letter to:

Devon Air Ambulance Trust
5 Sandpiper Court
Harrington Lane
Exeter
Devon EX4 8NS

11.  Changes to this Privacy Policy
11.1. If there are changes or additions to the terms of this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our Site so that you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have. Please be sure to check our Privacy Policy before proceeding to use our Site. Regardless of any changes we make to our Privacy Policy, we will always use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy in place at the time you provided your information, unless you give your express consent for us to do otherwise

...